Website privacy policy

We are a company in which transparency of information is essential to establish a relationship of trust with the people who make up our project and with our suppliers and customers, being the protection of the personal data of the people who trust us of vital importance, so we want through the privacy policy of our website to protect the personal data of the people who trust us.
We would therefore like to inform you through this Privacy Policy of how we collect and how we treat or use such data.
This privacy policy establishes the basis on which the company treats the personal data that our users voluntarily provide us with through our website.
This Policy will always be applicable when data is provided to the company, which will be responsible for your data (Data Controller), and through any of the contact or subscription forms where personal data (name, email, etc.) is collected.

What we are committed to

  • To respect the privacy of our users and to process personal data with their consent.
  • To process personal data that is strictly necessary for us to provide the requested service, and to treat it securely and confidentially, taking the necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access and misuse.
  • Not to use personal data for purposes for which we have not previously obtained consent.
  • Not to give personal data to third parties or share them.
  • To keep personal data for the time strictly necessary for the specific purpose for which they have been provided.

 

Who is responsible for your personal data

  • Owner: Kemchain Solutions, S.L.
  • TAX ID: B44721033
  • Adress: Travessera de Gràcia 56, 3ª, 08006 Barcelona.
  • Email: dpo@kemchain.com
  • Website: https://www.kemchain.com

 

What is personal data and the processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is any person whose identity can be established directly or indirectly, in particular through an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements of that person’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
The processing of personal data also means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or restriction, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What processing we carry out on your personal data and for which purposes

  • Request for information by the user: To manage the request for information sent by the user through the contact form and/or the e-mail address, postal address and/or telephone number provided through the website.
  • Newsletter subscription: Manage the subscription to the newsletter.
  • Work with us by sending your CV: Management of CVs received through the form available on the website.
  • Registration and access to the user profile: Management of registration and access to the user portal by providing the corresponding user account and password.
  • Management of comments on the blog: Manage the sending and receipt of comments left by the user on the blog.

 

What personal data we collect

Through our website, we may collect personal data for different purposes:

  • Request for information by the user: We will collect the personal data that you have provided us with for the consultation submitted.
  • Newsletter subscription: We will collect your e-mail address.
  • Work with us by sending your CV: We will capture the information contained in the CV you have provided us with.
  • Registration and access to the user profile: User name and password, as well as any other information that has been provided to create the account or profile.
  • Management of comments on the blog: Any data provided when publishing the corresponding comment.

Depending on the purpose for which the data is provided, only the strictly necessary data will be required.
The user must be aware of the data provided and the purpose for which it does so because at the time you provide them, you are accepting that we collect, store and use such data for the required purpose, and may at any time withdraw the consent given by the appropriate channels being the consent of the person concerned the legal basis and legitimacy for the processing of personal data.

What is the legitimation for the processing of personal data

By the applicable data protection regulations, we require a legitimate basis for processing your personal data. The basis of entitlement is your consent.

What rights do you have over the personal data provided

As a user, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from the company as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, what data is being processed.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to obtain from Kemchain Solutions, S.L., the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. In the request for rectification, you must indicate the data you wish to be modified.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you based on the legitimate interests of the company. In this case, the company will stop processing the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to obtain from Kemchain Solutions, S.L., the erasure of personal data concerning you.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to have your personal data transferred by the company to another data controller. This right can only be exercised if the processing is based on the performance of a contract or on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to limit processing: You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data when: you contest the accuracy of the data, while Kemchain Solutions, S.L. verifies its accuracy; you have exercised the right to object to the processing of your data, while we verify whether Kemchain Solutions, S.L.’s legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds as a data subject.

You may exercise these rights at any time by writing to the data controller at the aforementioned address, or by sending a letter to the following e-mail address: dpo@kemchain.com.
You may also file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data infringes the applicable legislation.

Data security and storage

We will keep the data for the time strictly necessary for the provision of the requested service and for as long as the data subject does not request its deletion, taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, making every effort to protect and keep them
securely.

What personal data do we share with third parties

No data transfers are foreseen except in those cases where there is a legal obligation or communication necessary to provide you with the requested service properly. There are no plans for international data transfers.